Severna Park in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jones Station

The Baltimore & Annapolis Railroad

By F. Robby, September 4, 2014
Inscription. Jones Station was the eighth stop from Annapolis on the Baltimore & Annapolis Railroad and served as both a passenger and freight station. The railroad fueled growth in the Baltimore-Annapolis corridor by providing fast and frequent passenger service via an expertly-constructed railroad infrastructure. This location was also the site of vital railroad support facilities, most importantly an electrical substation that facilitated reliable propulsion for all rail vehicles.

WWII was a lucrative time for the railroad, but following the war automobiles became an attractive travel option and service was replaced by buses after 1950. Service continued on the line only as a diesel powered freight service. During the 1970's, rail operations were truncated to the town of Glen Burnie, a six-mile remnant of the once-vital artery that linked Baltimore and Annapolis. Finally, in 1979, the entire right of way was purchased by Anne Arundel County, marking the end of the line's railroad career.

Prior to the introduction of rail service, the Eastern shore of the Severn River was largely disconnected and inhabited primarily by rural farmers and families. Many of these Marylanders relocated to homes near railroad stations, enabling them to commute to places of work located in distant urban centers.

Residential growth along
Closeup of the photo on left: a B&A electric car at Jones Station.
the new line between Annapolis and Baltimore increased at a rapid rate. New towns and communities emerged from once wooded and pastured lands. To support these new residents, businesses entered the region. The railroad delivered goods to them through its freight service.

[text with picture on left] Jones Station during the B&A electric operation. Notice the existing track beside the trail still stands today.

[text with picture in middle] Officials of the A&B Short Line standing in front of a Jewett electric motor in 1919.

[text with picture on right] Aerial photo of suburban development along the line in 1947.

[text with picture at bottom] Modern photo of a diesel locomotive that once served on the B&A Railroad.

Erected by Anne Arundel County Department of Recreation and Parks.

Closeup of the picture in the middle: B&A Short Line officials standing in front of a Jewett electric motor in 1919.

Closeup of the picture on right: aerial photo of suburban development along the line in 1947.
Closeup of picture at bottom: a diesel locomotive that once served on the B&A Railroad.