Beckley in Raleigh County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Wildwood

By PaulwC3, August 23, 2014
Inscription. Built by John Lilly, Sr. in 1835-36, it was the home of Alfred Beckley (1802-88) and Amelia Neville Craig. Son of John Beckley, first clerk of the House of Representatives, he founded the town of Beckley and wrote the bill proposing formation of Raleigh County. An 1823 West Point graduate, he rose to rank of Brig. Gen. in the Civil War. Listed on National Register in 1971, and opened as a House Museum in 1986.

Erected by West Virginia Department of Culture and History. (Marker Number RA 1.)

1. City of Beckley: Wildwood House Museum. Typifying the mountaineer spirit in the truest sense, the house became know as “Wildwood”. (Submitted on September 7, 2014, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

2. Wildwood - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. (Submitted on September 8, 2014, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

3. Wildwood (1836)