Lockport in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Old City Hall

Captions: Lockport City Hall decorated with patriotic bunting (top, center); Locks, (Upper Level) Lockport, N.Y. (bottom, center).
Inscription. In 1864, Dwight Keep constructed this typical canal era stone structure which began as the Benjamin C. Moore Company Mill. Around 1884, the building was converted from a flour mill to one of the first water pumping plants in America. The Holly Water Works was a pioneer company in the development of central pumping systems. In 1893 the building became Lockport City Hall and remained so until the city offices moved to the new Municipal Building in 1974.

Old City Hall is uniquely integrated with its canal environment. During the Barge Canal Improvement (1905-1918), the north foundation wall was used to form a retaining wall at the foot of Locks 34 and 35. The Old Canal Raceway runs underneath the building.

The structure began as the Benjamin C. Moore Company Mill. Later the building was converted from a flour mill into one of the first water pumping plants in America. In 1893 it was converted into Lockport City Hall.

Sidebar on the right
Birdsill Holly (1820-1891)
was the inventor of the Holly System of Direct Pressure Water Supply and Fire Protection for cities, towns and villages. His large industrial complex called Holly Manufacturing Company was built on the banks of the Erie Canal.

He blasted an underground raceway to utilize the surplus water from the canal to provide power
for his factory and mills and also for other industries located on both sides of the canal. One of his greatest achievements was the invention of Central District Steam Heat.

Erected by New York State Canals. (Marker Number 5.)

3. Old City Hall