Lockport in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Lowertown Historic District

Inscription. Lowertown is in a geographically distinct section of the City of Lockport with such boundaries as the Erie Canal and the Niagara Escarpment.
"A village within a city," Lowertown thrived as Lockport's social, commercial and industrial center between the years of 1829 and 1950. During this period, most of the aristocracy of the city lived in this section. Among the most notable structures that were built during Lowertown's heyday, and are still standing, are the Washington Hunt House, the First Bank of Niagara County, Christ Church and the Vine Street School. Also a number of fine brick and local stone built residences exemplifying the style of that era still stand along Market Street overlooking the canal.
The Lowertown Historic District was entered on the National Register of Historic Places on June 4, 1973.

Westward on Market Street; marker at center.
North Adams Street Lift Bridge over the Erie Canal. The bridge motors are no longer reliable, so it has been left in the raised position indefinitely. There is a twin bridge a few blocks west (Exchange Street) that is restored and functioning. When built, heavy canal traffic in season meant these bridges were predominently in the raised position. Staircases at either end (far left) allowed pedestrians to use the bridges when raised.
Eastward view. Tour boat heading west towards the marker.
Tour boat heading west towards their facility.
6. Washington Hunt House
As noted on The Lowertown Historic District Marker. House is at Market and Adam Streets. It is now a law office.
7. Washington Hunt House
Facing Market Street.
8. Christ Church
As noted on The Lowertown Historic District Marker. Facing Market Street at Vine Street. Currently vacant.
9. Christ Church
Vine Street and Market Street sides.
10. Christ Church
Vine Street side.
11. Christ Church
Cornerstone. The church was built for the marriage of Washington Hunt, who was a Congressman and a Governor of New York.
12. Vine Street School
As noted on The Lowertown Historic District Marker. View at corner of Vine and Garden Streets.