Fayetteville in Cumberland County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Currahee Rocks

Inscription. The rock base beneath Iron Mike has its own story. In July 1942 over 5,000 men arrived at Camp Toccoa for training as a new type of soldier, a Paratrooper. Over the next few years over 17,000 soldiers of the 501st, 506th, 511th, and the 517th Parachute Infantry Regiments trained at Camp Toccoa.

The boulders were acquired with the assistance of the landowner, the US Army and the city of Fayetteville from the storied Currahee Mountain in Toccoa, Georgia. Today “Currahee” is the motto of the 506th PIR.

“Currahee” is a Native American word that means “Stand Alone”. Paratroopers “Stand Alone” as they drop behind enemy lines

2. Currahee Rocks Marker is at the base of Iron Mike's feet.
The larger plaque: Iron Mike in honor of Airborne Troopers whose courage, dedication, and traditions make them the world's finest fighting soldiers. The museum is in the background.
3. Airborne and Special Operations Museum
4. Airborne and Special Operations Museum-inside the main entrance