Fort Lee in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Soldier Hut

Inscription.
At Fort Lee, “hutting” – the building of permanent huts – was started at General Greene’s command to:

Fix proper places for barracks, none to be nearer the fort than 50 rods…build timber huts…boards are to be had only for the roof. The huts were to be 12 feet long by 9 feet wide, to have stone chimneys and to be ranged in proper streets.

The huts, each housing 8 men, had earth flooring with sod, mud and clay used to chink the log timbers. Stone, used for the fireplace and chimney, was cemented with clay or possibly lime mortar.

As late as 1900, just about 50 rods (825 feet) from the bastion site at the edge of Fort Lee Borough, stone heaps lined in regular rows could still be seen marking the location of some of those huts.

Erected by Fort Lee Historic Park.

More about this marker. The left of the marker contains an illustration of one of the soldier huts that used to stand on this site, and have been recreated here.

2. Marker at Fort Lee Historic Park
The soldier huts at Fort Lee Historic Park are recreations of ones that stood here during the Revolutionary War. Today they are used for interpretive purposes.
3. Huts at Fort Lee
Soldiers of the Continental Army stayed in huts like this until Fort Lee was abandoned in late 1776, after the fall of nearby Fort Washington.
5. Soldier Hut
The Soldier Hut exhibit at Fort Lee Historic Park can be found along the walking path, south of the Visitor Center.
6. Soldier Hut in Fort Lee
7. Inside the Soldier Hut