Near Vidal in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Iron Mountain Divisional Camp

Desert Training Center

— California-Arizona Maneuver Area —

Inscription. Iron Mountain divisional camp was established at this site in the spring of 1942. One of eleven such camps built in the California-Arizona desert to harden and train United States troops for service on the battlefields of World War II. The first major unit trained here was the 3rd Armored Division followed by elements of the 4th, 5th, 6th, and 7th Armored Divisions. In all, one million men trained in the desert before the training center was officially closed in May of 1944. The most unique feature built at this camp is the huge relief map built into the desert floor. It can still be seen. This monument is dedicated to the men and women who served here.

This monument placed by Billy Holcomb Chapter of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus in cooperation with the Bureau of Land Management, Needles Resource Area.

October 13, 1985
Rededicated in 2014

Erected 2014 by Billy Holcomb Chapter of The Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus in cooperation with The Bureau of Land Management, Needles Resource Area. (Marker Number 151.)

More about this marker. This site is the first of the desert training camps of W.W. II commemorated by E Clampus Vitus. The most unique feature at this camp is the huge relief map built on the desert floor. The Bureau of Land Management, to preserve some history of the area, worked with Bill Pearson, XNGH-1984, of the Billy Holcomb Chapter to place these plaques. All of the Desert Training Center Commemorative plaques sites have since been determined to be California Registered Historic Landmarks.
SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

2. Replacement Iron Mountain Divisional Camp Marker with Re-Erection Crew
Neal Samson, Dennis Parker, Eric Nielsen, Tim Nunn, Bill Pearson, and Dave Hicks were responsible for restoring this monument.
 Desert Training Center, California-Arizona Maneuver Area. This was the largest Army base in the world covering some 18,000 square miles. It stretched from the outskirts of Pomona, California eastward to within 50 miles of Phoenix, Arizona, southward to the suburbs of Yuma, Arizona and northward into the southern tip of Nevada. It existed primarily to train U.S. forces in desert warfare for the North African campaign. (Submitted on January 4, 2011, by Bill Kirchner of Tucson, Arizona.)

3. Original Iron Mountain Divisional Camp Marker that was stolen.