Saint John in Saint John County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Imperial Theatre

Le Théâtre Imperial

Inscription. English
Constructed in 1912-1913 to the designs of Philadelphia architect A.E. Westover, this structure was built by the Keith-Albee chain of New York City and its Canadian subsidiary, the Saint John Amusements Company. Dramatic, musical and vaudeville performances were highlighted in the early years. Theatres of this kind, constructed between 1912 and 1930, were among the grandest built in Canada, and acted as a transition between traditional 19th century theatres and the movie palaces of the 20th century. This building has played a central role in the social and cultural life of the city.

French
Cet édifice fut bâti en 1912-1913 par la firme Keith-Albee, de New York, et sa filiale canadienne, la Saint John Amusements Company, selon les plans de l’architecte A.E. Westover, de Philadelphie. On y présentait au début de pièces de théâtre, des revues musicales et des pentacles de variétés. Les théâtres de ce genre, construits entre 1912 et 1930, comptaient parmi les plus majestueux au Canada et faisaient la transition entre les théâtres traditionnels de XIXᵉ siècle et les grandes salles de cinéma du XXᵉ . Celui-ci fut au coeur de la vie socio-cultuelle de la ville.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monument Board of Canada/Commission de lieux et monuments
historique du Canada.

The marker is to the left of the theatre, beneath the tree.
by Philadelphia architect Albert Westover, and was built in 1912 and 1913 by the Keith-Albee vaudeville chain of New York City and their Canadian subsidiary, the Saint John Amusements Company Ltd. The theatre was designed as a modern adaptation of the Italian Renaissance, and opened on September 19, 1913, and was used both for live vaudeville acts as well as "talkies". In 1929, it was renamed the Capitol Theatre, and like most vaudeville houses across the continent, became a cinema.
(Submitted on September 27, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Imperial Theatre