Red House in Cattaraugus County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Weather Station

Inscription. DeForrest A. Mattison, a park forest supervisor and unpaid observer for the U.S. Weather Bureau, set up the park's first weather station in September 1924. First located in the Quaker area, the station was moved to this site in 1929. In subsequent years, the park rangers, and most recently the park police, kept daily records of maximum and minimum temperatures and rainfall.

The wide, funnel-shaped top of the rain gauge collects precipitation. A smaller diameter inner tube concentrates precipitation to make it easier to measure. Two inches of rain translates as 0.2 in. of precipitation on the measuring scale.

Special thermometers record the maximum and minimum temperatures.

Equipment currently in use includes (from left to right) a rain gauge, max/min thermometers, and a barometer.

A July 8, 1998, microburst destroyed trees near Red Jacket trailhead. Note the lightning burn in the photograph at right.

Two severe windstorms, a tornado, and a microburst, occurred in the park during the 1990s. The August 28, 1990, tornado damaged the Cain Hollow Campground, destroyed 200 acres of forest on Mt. Onondaga, and flattened eight smaller stands of trees across the park's southern side. The July 1998 microburst uprooted or snapped many trees on Red House Lake dam, at the beach, and behind the Administration building.

A

June 14, 1994, flash flood extensively damaged park roads, bridges, and recreation areas. Debris from numerous beaver ponds floated in Red House Lake.

A second flash flood in January 1996 damaged the boathouse so badly that it had to be moved to a new site.

Background image: A storm on January 19, 1996, began as heavy rain, totaling 1.61 inches. Temperatures in the 40s were recorded for the previous two days, with a high of 55°F. on January 19. Water from the rain and melting snow overflowed from the ice-covered lake and creeks.

Hottest summer temperature 99°F, 100°F, and 101°F. four days running in July 1936.
Hottest summer overall 1949.
Wettest summer 1972, hurricane Agnes, June 16-25.
Longest dry spell 23 days, July 1936.
Worst windstorm August 28, 1990, tornado.
Latest frost July 9, 1963.
Coldest winter temperature -36°F. January 13, 1977.
Coldest winter overall Dec. 1976-Feb. 1977 (avg. 17.8°F.)
Mildest winter overall Dec. 2001-Feb. 2002 (avg. 30.9°F.).
*Highest annual snowfall 162 inches, 1978.
*Most snow in 24 hours 18 inches, December 25, 1978.
Driest winter (least precipitation) Dec. 1979-Feb. 1980.
*Official snow depth records from Bradford, Pennsylvania, weather station.

From the parking lot behind the Administration Building, climb these steep stone stairs and the marker is a dozen level paces to the right. In this picture, the marker is seen above the left staircase.

More about this marker. A motor vehicle entrance fee is typically required during regular business hours in season and on weekends.

3. Weather Station Marker and Equipment
Reverse view towards the Administration Building.