Old West Lawrence in Douglas County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Buford M. Watson Jr. Park

Inscription. Buford M. Watson, Jr. was Lawrence City Manager for nearly 20 years until his untimely death on October 25, 1989. During his tenure, accomplishments included the beautification and revitalization of the downtown, numerous public parks and recreation centers, municipal airport, business and research parks, and the new City Hall and Riverfront Plaza.

Watson was highly respected for his dedication and professionalism and in 1986-87 served as president of the International City/County Management Association. He also received numerous state and national recognitions for his leadership and active and visionary dedication in promoting better local government.

Buford M. Watson, Jr. Park, originally known as Central park, was officially changed by City Commission Proclamation on January 23, 1990, in recognition of Watson's vision for the future and for his love of the City of Lawrence and its citizens.

"A man is never gone as long as there are those who remember him with fondness...as long as his memory evokes a wistful smile."

Sculpture by Tom Wilkerson, 2003

Erected by City of Lawrence.

1. Buford M. Watson Jr. Bio. (Submitted on September 29, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Buford M. Watson Jr. Park. (Submitted on September 29, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Buford M. Watson Jr. Bust at Watson Park