Bretton Woods in Carroll in Coos County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Mount Washington Hotel / Bretton Woods Monetary Conference

Mount Washington Hotel
Standing to the east, the Mount Washington Hotel was completed in 1902 as one of the largest, most modern grand hotels in the White Mountains, one of the few built in a single campaign. Designed by New York architect Charles Alling Gifford (1861-1937), the hotel was financed by Concord, N.H. native Joseph Stickney (1840-1903), an industrialist who had purchased 10,000 acres here in 1881. Served by as many as 57 trains a day, the Mount Washington Hotel became known as one of the most luxurious summer resorts in the United States. It was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1986.

Bretton Woods Monetary Conference

This site in the town of Carroll, named "Bretton Woods" in 1903 to recall the original land grant of 1772, was chosen in July 1944 as the location of one of the most important meetings of the 20th century. Convened by the allied nations before the end of WWII and attended by representatives of 44 countries, the Bretton Woods Conference established regulations for the international monetary system following the war. The conference created the International Monetary Fund and the future World Bank, and linked the exchange rate of world currencies to the value of gold.

Erected 2009 by New Hampshire
Division of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 122.)

More about this marker. Marker is in a scenic view / pull-out / rest area on the south side of Route 302.

1. Bretton Woods Monetary Conference - YouTube. (Submitted on July 11, 2011, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
2. Mt. Washington Hotel History. (Submitted on July 11, 2011, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

Mount Washington (highest peak in NH) in the background
Mount Washington Hotel can be seen in the background. The summit of Mount Washington (highest peak in NH) is shrouded in cloud.
6. Mount Washington Hotel
7. Mount Washington Hotel in Bretton Woods, New Hampshire
Photo of the Mount Washington Hotel provided courtesy of the Library of Congress from the Carol M. Highsmith Archive
8. Mount Washington Hotel (1906)