Green Brook in Somerset County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Washington Rock

Washington Rock State Park

Inscription. You are standing on a rocky outcrop that was a strategic lookout for General George Washington during the Revolutionary War. At that time, the land was mostly fields and meadows offering a clear view for 30 miles. In June of 1777, the ability to monitor British troop movements from this location proved crucial to the survival of the Continental Army.

In the spring of 1777, over 8,000 Continental troops were camped in the Watchung Mountains – 3 miles to your right. The high elevation and mountainous terrain provided good defensive cover for Washington’s army. Despite several attempts by British General Howe to entice them down onto level ground to fight, General Washington refused to move from his secure mountain stronghold.

Frustrated that his tactics had failed, Howe moved his troops to Perth Amboy and then to Staten Island. The following day, observing that the coast was clear, Washington sent a contingent of men down to Quibbletown (now the New Market section of Plainfield).

Hearing of Washington’s movements, Howe recalled his troops and organized and led a division to attack Quibbletown. General Cornwallis took another British division to circle behind the Continentals and cut off their retreat route to the mountains.

Watching these maneuvers from this lookout and realizing what the
British were attempting, Washington ordered his troops to return immediately and refortify their mountain positions. This action assuredly saved the Continental Army from a disastrous defeat.

Erected by Washington Rock State Park - State of New Jersey.

2. Marker in Washington Rock State Park

More about this marker. The left of the marker features a picture of “Washington Rock Illustrated by Jules Tavernier, 1872. Source: The Library Company of Philadelphia.”

The lower right of the marker contains a “Manuscript Chart of the First Middlebrook, NJ Encampment. By Robert Erskine for Capt. Henry Lee, Circa May 28 – June 14, 1777.”

1. Photo showing George Washington's encampment and surrounding towns
Thank you very much for posting this photo. One of my ancestors was born on land "under Washington Rock", aka Bound Brook, and until I saw this photo, I could not see where his birthplace lay in relation to Washington Rock.

Ancestor- John H. Marsalis was born 1745 in Bound Brook, son of Harman Marselis and Hannah Hutchins.
During the American Revolution, the land that was to become Dunellen, New Jersey was known as the "Militia Post in
3. View from Washington Rock
Gen. Washington used this observation point to monitor the movements of the British Army in the spring of 1777.
the Blue Hills 1776" as written by C. C. Vermeule, whose plantation was utilized as a fort.
The land known as Dunellen now, was occupied by Peter Marselis, Zachariah Pound and David Coriell.