Concord in Merrimack County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

New Hampshire's Presidential Primary

By Beverly Pfingsten, August 14, 2014
Inscription.
Since 1920, New Hampshire has held its presidential primary election before any other state. Changes in New Hampshire law in 1949 made the primary a direct selection of presidential aspirants, not a mere choice of delegates pledged to specific nominees. Held in February or March, during the week preceding any similar election elsewhere, the New Hampshire primary has become a critical first step on the road to the White House. Taking their responsibility seriously, New Hampshire voters test contenders during the months leading to the primary and have usually favored the candidate who ultimately attains the Oval Office.

Erected 2000 by New Hampshire Division of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 175.)