Enosburg Falls in Franklin County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Birthplace of Larry Gardner

By Kevin Craft, June 15, 2014
Inscription.
Larry Gardner was born in the house at 14 School Street on May 13, 1886. After leading Enosburg Falls High School to the 1905 state baseball championship and starring at the University of Vermont for three seasons, Gardner joined the Boston Red Sox in 1908. One of the premier third baseman of his era, Gardner played seventeen seasons in the major leagues, participating in four World Series before retiring in 1924. In 1973 the Society for American Baseball Research chose Gardner as Vermontís greatest baseball player.

Erected 1996 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

Park's fountain is visible in background