Madison in Carroll County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Granville Homestead

By Alexander Schwarzmueller, October 8, 2014
Inscription.
Nearby is the birthplace of the Granville brothers Zantford (Granny), Thomas, Robert, Mark and Edward and sisters Pearle and Gladys. With Madison natives Hiram Jones, Harry Jones, and Elson Ward, they formed the Granville Brothers Aircraft Co. in Springfield, Massachusetts, and designed, manufactured, and flew notable racing aircraft of the Golden Age of Aviation. In 1932 the Gee Bee Model R-1 set a new world speed record of 296 mph. Their high performance designs represented the cutting edge of technology and dramatically influenced military and civilian aviation.

Erected 2007 by New Hampshire Division of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 207.)

2. Granville Homestead

1. Madison Historical Society. (Submitted on October 9, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
2. Granville Brothers Aircraft - Wikipedia. (Submitted on October 9, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
3. Gee Bee - Golden Age of Aviation. (Submitted on October 9, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Granville Homestead and Marker - Wide View
4. Granville Homestead