Weybridge in Addison County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Silas Wright

By Kevin Craft, October 12, 2014
Inscription.
Born at Amherst, Mass., Silas Wright came to Weybridge as an infant and grew up here. Graduated from Middlebury College in 1815, he studied Law at Sandy Hill, N.Y.; began Law practice at Canton, N.Y. in 1819, and entered politics there. A Brigadier General by 1824, he was State Senator, 1825-1827; U.S. Congressman, 1827-29; Comptroller, 1829-33; U.S. Senator, 1833-44; and Governor of New York, 1845-47. In 1844, General Wright had declined the Democratic Party nomination for U.S. Vice-President.
The large marble monument was erected in 1848 by citizens of Weybridge and vicinity, which General Wright always regarded as his natal place.

Erected 1965 by Vermont Board of Historic Sites.

Large marble monument can be seen to the left