Paso Robles in San Luis Obispo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Jeanesville Pump

Inscription. The Jeanesville Pump that rests quietly on permanent exhibit at the Paso Robles Pioneer Museum was one of 2000 steam powered pumps built at the turn of the century by the Jeanesville Iron Works Company.

Union Oil Company relocated this Jeanesville Pump to the central coast of California from Georgia, where it had been operating pumping molasses. This pump was purchased and disassembled in Georgia and transported to San Luis Obispo, California by train. From San Luis Obispo the component parts completed their trip to Shandon by 20-mule team.

The Jeanesville Pump was needed in Shandon to pump oil through a newly constructed Union Oil pipeline that had been built to carry crude oil from Central California to the Pacific Coast where the crude oil could be moved by ship to refineries in San Francisco.

Union Oil commissioned this Jeanesville Pump in 1910 and decommissioned it in 1986 with more than 76 years of uninterrupted service.

Specifications
Weight Approx 85 tons
Pumping Capacity 1000 barrels per hour
Flywheel weight 14 tons
Flywheel diameter 14 feet
Stroke 96 inches
Steam piston diameter 26 & 42 inches

More about this marker. This marker is outside the building housing the pump on the Paso Robles Pioneer Museum grounds.