Standard in Tuolumne County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Standard Township

Inscription. Starting as a Mi-Wuk village, Standard was ranchland during the gold rush era, when the murderous Jim Lyons lived here. In 1909 Xavier Fassler sold his 567-acre dairy ranch to Standard Lumber Co. By the 1920’s the town had been sold to Pickering Lumber Company and Standard was a typical “company town” all homes, stores, the hospital, etc. were owned by Pickering and the workers were paid in Pickering script. Mexican workers lived in a section labeled “Little Tiajuana”. Louisiana Pacific, Fibreboard Corp., and Sierra Pacific Industries have continued mill operations as the town declined. The last original homes were sold or razed in 1975. The community church (1915) and the main office building (1924) were renovated in 1998.

Erected 1998 by E Clampus Vitus, Matuca Chapter No. 1849.

Regarding Standard Township. The name Standard Township is believed to be derived from the location where the Pickering Lumber Company's railroad switched from the narrow gage rail line that brought in raw logs from the timbered mountains to the east onto the standard gage rail line that delivered finished lumber products from the Pickering mill to markets to the west, in the San Joaquin Valley and the San Francisco bay area.

2. Pickering Lumber Company Headquarters Building
View is westerly of the renovated Pickering Lumber Company's headquarters building now occupied by The Lumberyard Brewing Company. Marker can be seen on right side of entrance stairs. Standard Road is in foreground with Mono Way (Highway 108) to the right (north) and Tuolumne Road (CR E17) to the left (south).
3. Downtown Standard
View is northerly showing the renovated Pickering Lumber Company's headquarters building, now occupied by The Lumberyard Brewing Co., on the left side of the street.