North Conway in Carroll County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Flanger CV 4233

Inscription. This unusual car has two air-operated flanger blades that drop down to remove snow from between the rails. The car is 34 feet long and weighs over 20 tons. The 4233 was built by the Erie Car Works of Erie, Pa. in 1891 for the Central Vermont Railway. In 1925 the CV rebuilt the flanger at their shops at St. Albans, Vt. The car was last used by the Grand Trunk Railway on their line bebtween Portland, Maine and Island Pond, Vermont. Retired in the early 1970's, the 4233 is now owned by Mr. & Mrs. David Lamson.

More about this marker. The railroad and flanger are private property. Check for hours that the railroad is open to the public. There is a Conway Scenic Railroad lock on the flanger.

3. Flanger CV 4233