Petersburg in Menard County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Peter McCue

American Quarter Horse Historical Marker

Inscription. Peter McCue was one of the greatest sires of the American Quarter Horse breed. Sired by Dan Tucker out of Nora M, he was foaled at Samuel Watkins' Little Grove Stock Farm on February 23, 1895. The 16-hand bay horse had tremendous speed. Watkins often raced him at the track located on this fairgrounds.

As a sire, Peter McCue was legendary, stamping offspring with his speed and the physical characteristics of the early American Quarter Horse breed. His influence as a sire spread west when he was purchased by breeders in Texas, Oklahoma and Colorado. Peter McCue sired Chief and Sheik, American Quarter Horse Association foundation sires, as well as Harmon Baker, Badger and Hickory Bill, the great grand sire of Wimpy, awarded AQHA's registration number 1. Peter McCue died in 1923 at age 28. In 1991 he was inducted into the American Quarter Horse Hall of Fame.

American Quarter Horses are competing in races around the world and are in demand for showing, ranch work, rodeo, recreational riding and many other activities. AQHA is the world's largest equine breed registry, with its international headquarters located in Amarillo, Texas.

Erected 1995 by American Quarter Horse Heritage Center & Museum, Amarillo, Texas. (Marker Number AQHHMP #4.)