Annapolis Royal in Annapolis County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Masonic Stone of 1606

This replica of the Masonic stone of 1606 was presented to the Masons of Nova Scotia as a gift from the Most Wor. Bro. Roy F. Lively past Grand Master of Nova Scotia 2008-2009 commemorating the 275th Anniversary of Masonry in Nova Scotia which is the birth place of Masonry in this great nation of Canada. May we on this 275th Anniversary dedicate ourselves to carrying forward the work which those of 275 years ago so nobly began. Let us firmly resolve to be worthy of the heritage then bequeathed to us.

This stone was laid on June 2nd, 2001 by the most Wor. Grand Master of Masons of Nova Scotia, Most Wor. Bro. George A. Grant and the Brethren of Annapolis Royal Lodge No. 33.

So Mote It Be

Erected 2013 by Masons of Nova Scotia.