Dearborn in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Henry Ford Museum and Greenfield Village

has been designated a

National Historic Landmark

This site possesses national significance in commemorating the history of the United States of America.

1982

National Park Service

United States Department of the Interior

The plaque above:

In 1929, Henry Ford created Greenfield Village. Guided by the philosophy of “learning by doing.” Ford not only paid tribute to his friend and hero, Thomas Edison, but also gave Americans a chance to experience history firsthand. His vision was realized by relocating and preserving an unrivaled collection of authentic historic buildings into an American Village.

Today, Greenfield Village embodies the spirit of Henry Ford’s bold vision. Farmers, artisans, inventors, writers, shopkeepers and railroad workers carry out their daily tasks throughout this changing landscape. The energy is unmistakable as their powerful and inspiring stories bring 300 years of the American experience to life every day.

1. Greenfield Village - The Henry Ford. Entering Greenfield Village is like stepping into an 80-acre time machine. It takes you back to the sights, sounds and sensations of America’s past. There are 83 authentic, historic structures, from Noah Webster’s home, where he wrote the first American dictionary, to Thomas Edison’s Menlo Park laboratory, to the courthouse where Abraham Lincoln practiced law. The buildings and the things to see are only the beginning.

This website will give you access to all the information about Greenfield Village and the Henry Ford Museum. (Submitted on November 10, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)
2. The Gate to Greenfield Village

2. Oscar Mayer App Invites You to Find the Six Wienermobiles - AdWeek. Did you know there are up to six Wienermobiles on the streets at any time? Now you can locate any of them within 200 miles, thanks to Oscar Mayer's new dedicated Wienermobile app. (Submitted on November 10, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Statue of Henry Ford
4. The Henry Ford Motor Company