Peacetime Use

Utilisation en temps de paix

Inscription. Caption, top, left (English / French): The importance of Signal Hill to St. John’s goes beyond its guns, signal masts and hospitals. Poet, songwriters and artists alike have celebrated the Hill’s timeless strength. It has become a proud symbol of endurance for the City below. / L’importance de Signal Hill pour St. John’s va bien au del de ses canons, de ses mâts de signalisation et de ses hôpitaux. Poètes, bardes et artistes ont immortalisé la résistance obstinée de ce massif rocheux, en faisant le symbole de l’endurance de la ville qu’il abrite.

Caption, bottom, right (English / French): The Hill is a natural assembly point for civic and national celebrations. In more quiet times its scenery, historic attractions and trails appeal to tens of thousands of visitors annually. / Signal Hill est un lieu de rencontre tour indique pour pique-niques et célébrations. Son panorama, ses hauts-lieux historiques et ses sentiers de randonnée attirent chaque année des dizaines de milliers de visiteurs.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the base of Cabot Tower in Signal Hill National Historic Site.

2. Signal Hill: 1941-45
An adjacent panel.
Caption, bottom, left (English / French): Signal Hill, October 10, 1941. 500 American troops were stationed on Signal Hill in World War II. / Signal Hill, le 10 Octobre 1941. Cinq cents soldats américains furent stationnés sur Signal Hill au cours de la Deuxième Guerre mondiale.
Caption, bottom, right (English / French): American Coastal Defence Battery / Batterie de défense côtière américaine.

Marker on the right.
4. 1840s: Soldier’s Barracks / Casernes