Sandusky in Erie County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Kilbourne Plat

Inscription. Hector Kilbourne, a Freemason and the surveyor who made the original plat of Sandusky (as Portland) in 1816, laid out the streets to form the Masonic emblem. Huron and Central Avenue are the arms of the compass, Elm and Poplar Streets the sides of the mason's square. The first Masonic Lodge in Sandusky was founded in 1819, with Kilbourne as Master.

Erected 1979 by The 29 Lodges of the 16th District, Grand Lodge, Free and Accepted Masons of Ohio, Crawford, Erie, Huron, Seneca, and Wyandot Counties and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 8-22.)

More about this marker. The text repeats itself on the opposite side of the marker.

Opposite side of the marker.