Former Newfoundland Railway Headquarters

L’ancien siège social du chemin de fer de Terre-Neuve

Inscription. English
This remarkable building served as the headquarters and terminus of the Newfoundland railway system. Begun in 1881, the railway played a significant role in the development of the island. Its benefits were evident by the eve of World War 1, as new interior towns were established to exploit rich timber and mineral resources. The railway line, achieved at high cost to the colonial treasury, dominated Newfoundland politics for decades. Completed in 1903, this building combines elements of the Second Empire and Château styles in the massing of the pavilions and the design of the gables.

French
Cet attrayant bâtiment abritait autrefois le siège social et le terminus du réseau ferroviaire de Terre-Neuve. Celui-ci, dont la construction débuta en 1881, joua un rôle important dans le développement de l’île. À la veille de la Premiere Guerre mondiale, il favorisa l’établissement de nouvelles villes pour l’exploitation des richesses forestières et minières de l’intérieur. Mais le coût élevé de sa construction domina la scene politique terre-neuvienne pendant plusieurs décennies. Le pavillons et les gables de ce bâtiment, achevé en 1903, réunissent des éléments de styles Second Empire et Château.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monument Board of Canada/Commission
de lieux et monuments historique du Canada.

1. Railway - Newfoundland Heritage. The Newfoundland railway operated for a little over a century. From 1882-97 the trains ran over completed portions of a projected trans-insular
The marker is at the right end of the building/
line. The first passenger train across the island ran in June 1898. Regular passenger service ceased in July 1969, and the last freight ran in June 1988. The railbed has since been designated a "T'railway" and a linear provincial park.
(Submitted on November 23, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Railway Coastal Museum - Wikipedia. The building was designated a National Historic Site of Canada in 1988 for its role in commemorating the important role played by the Newfoundland Railway in the social, economic and political history of the province It was also designated a Heritage Railway Station in 1990. (Submitted on November 23, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Former Newfoundland Railway Headquarters
4. The Maid of Industry statue
Maid of Industry
Erected at the turn of the 20th century by Charlie Henderson, stonemason for the Reid Newfoundland Railway, as a tribute to his co-workers.
Miss Francis (Fanny) Quinlan of North Arm Holyrood, the Henderson’s housekeeper, who later became Mrs. John Gushue of Whitbourne, modeled for the statue.
5. Railway Station, St. John's, Newfoundland