Mendoza, Argentina — Southern South America

The Hill of Glory

Cerro de la Gloria

Inscription. It is called Cerro de la Gloria (1,000 meters above sea level) due to the fact that it hosts on the top the commemorative monument of the Army of the Andes. It was inaugurated on February 12, 1914.

It was originally known as "Cerro del Pilar." By order of the provincial government, in 1913 it changed its name; and different jobs started to build the sculpture. The place was chosen by the author himself, the Uruguayan sculptor Juan Manuel Ferrari, who sought a hill overlooking the mountains to enhance the symbol of the epic as a cusp. For the erection of the monument, he was suggested by different important figures, as expert Francisco P. Moreno, member of the National Commission appointed to complete the work.

Erected by Mendoza, Argentina.

Regarding The Hill of Glory. This monument is stunning in its artistic storytelling and its location overlooking the Andes. It summarizes the role of the City of Mendoza and the Army of the Andes in successful freeing Chile from Spanish rule in 1817 through four friezes on each side of the monument.

2. A view of the north side of the Monument
3. Cerro de la Gloria marker two
North Frieze of the Monument: On the front, there is an equestrian statue representing General San Martin. On both sides and on the back, there are two reliefs showing the bodies of equestrian Grenadiers. As crowning of the monument, there is a group of soldiers standing in the center. Among the soldiers we can find the winged figure of Liberty with the shield of the Republic of Argentina in its hands. East Frieze of the Monument: Carpenters are sawing and turning wood, foundry workers are producing bolts and chains, blacksmiths are forging on the anvils of iron, and the figure of Fray Luis Beltran is highlighted there. On a higher plane the shield of the Republic of Peru stands out. South Frieze of the Monument: It represents a group of ladies from Mendoza giving their jewelry as contributions to the expedition fund and an offering of humble people donating several tools. West Frieze of the Monument: It represents the departure of the Andes Army to Chile in January 1816, presided over by General San Martin. The artillery is pulled by oxen, which, as the cargo mules, appear in greater relief and give strength to the scene. The shield of the Republic of Chile is located on the upper level.
4. Marker describing the sculptor
Author: Juan Manuel Ferrari The sculptor Juan Manuel Ferrari was born in Uruguay in 1874. He studied at the School of Fine Arts in Buenos Aires and finished his acdemic training at the Royal Institute of Fine Arts in Rome. He won the tender for the erection of the monument in memory of the May Revolution Centenary, keeping in bronze San Martin's feat. He died in 1916.
6. Cierro de la Gloria Monument
7. West Frieze of the Monument