Hell's Kitchen in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Walton Hauling & Warehouse Corporation

Inscription. Wellington Walton established this company with one horse and a wagon in 1879 at the 14th Street Theatre to service the thriving vaudeville and burlesque entertainment of that time. Under the leadership of Eugene A. Walton, followed by his son Eugene W. Walton, the company expanded to move and store thousands of stage sets of radio dramas, television shows and motion pictures.

It is still a family owned business under the leadership of son Eugene P. Walton and grandson Steven Hackenjos. The company continues to service the entertainment industry in New York.

2. Walton Hauling & Warehouse Building
Plaque is next to the front door.