Eureka Springs in Carroll County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Perry House - Basin Park Hotel

1884 - Cutter's Guide
The Eureka Springs of Arkansas

The hotels and boarding houses of Eureka Springs are numerous. The Perry House is the only real first-class hotel in the city; and we say this with no disparagement of the Southern, Hancock, Harper or other houses that would be the first-class houses but for the Perry House.

The Perry House 1881-1890
This first-class hotel was built around two-years ago, by Mr. Joseph Perry, of Colorado, a gentleman who has built more good hotels on the line of the railroads in Kansas City and Colorado. Mr. Perry came to Eureka Springs as an invalid and considered incurable, but he was so quickly and perfectly cured of his sufferings that he felt grateful enough to build a fine hotel. He has not only built a fine house, but [h]as furnished it throughout in the best manner, and keeps it in first-class style in every particular.

The 1905 Basin Park Hotel - A Hotel For A Day Or A Year
The Basin Park Hotel ranks among the largest and most modern resort hotels in the country, a fire-proof structure, built at a cost of $150,000.

The hotel occupies a central position at the resort, adjoining the famous Basin Spring. From every floor bridges reach to the mountain, conveniently leading to pleasant walks, also affording guests

a feeling of great security in case of fire. The Basin Park is equipped with all modern conveniences, including fine electric elevator with every known safety appliance, electric lights, hot and cold water in every room, one hundred bed-rooms, fifty with private bath, telephone in each guestroom and guest's bath-room on every floor. The dining-room will seat two hundred persons. Lobby, office, barber-shop and drugstore on the ground floor. The seventh floor is devoted to ball-room, sun parlor, reception, grill and billiards room. -1907 hotel brochure.

A Hotel For The 21st Century
Marty and Elize Roenick purchased the Basin Park Hotel on February 28, 1997 with plans of construction of a semi-retirement home on the hotel top floors. Although the loft style home was never built, the Roenicks have been responsible for the preservation and restoration of the Basin Park and Crescent Hotels, doing their part in protecting the irreplaceable. -2002 gubernatorial proclamation

——————————

This property
has been placed on the
National Register
of Historic Places

by the United States
Department of the Interior

Erected by Greater Eureka Springs Chamber of Commerce and the Community Development Partnership.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical month for this entry is February 1985.

3. The Perry House - Basin Park Hotel Markers

4. The Perry House - Basin Park Hotel
Markers next to entrance
5. The Perry House - Basin Park Hotel
Postcard by Tuck & Sons', photo by Gray, circa 1907
6. Eureka Springs, Ark. Park Basin Hotel.
The postcard back reads:This new and modern hotel occupies a central position, adjoining the famous Basin Spring. It was completed and opened on July 3, 1905, and cost about $125,000. It is equipped with all modern conveniences, 100 bed-rooms, and the dining room seats 200 persons. From the top story wide bridges extend to Basin Park Reservation of twenty-eight acres, affording ample playground for children on the very top of the mountain.