New Athens in Harrison County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

New Athens, Ohio

Platted 1817 by John Walker and John McConnell

By Mike Wintermantel, December 21, 2014
Inscription. As its name implies, this village was conceived as a cultural and educational center. Here, 1818, Rev. John Walker founded classical Alma Academy. The academy became a college in 1825; it was renamed "Franklin" the following year. Old Franklin was early a center of intense Abolitionism; her moral force sent forth some 400 Servants of Christianity. Her notable alumni include Wilson Shannon, first native-born Governor of Ohio; Joseph Ray, whose "Arithmetics" were long companionate to McGuffey's Readers; and John A. Bingham, Statesman, Prosecutor of Lincoln's Assassins, and the Minister to Japan. In 1921 Franklin College merged with Muskingum of New Concord.
New Athens saw the Classical and Practical joined; Oliver H. Burdette, native inventor, developed here the removable-link chain and the famous steam traction engine.

Erected 1965 by Harrison County Historical Society. (Marker Number 6.)