Skidmore in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Tense Time

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

— War of 1812 —

Inscription. Enemy ships lying off Sandy Point kept Annapolis on edge in August 1813, as the city braced for attack. It was a trying time for the British, too. A newspaper reported August 14: “Seven deserters came on shore at Sandy Point.” It was not unusual for sailors to seek escape from notorious conditions in the Royal Navy.

Sandy Point Home
Baptist Mezick, who served in the U.S. Marine Artillery, lived at Sandy Point. His 1863 obituary reported he had “retired to his beautiful residence on…the Chesapeake, where…with the roar of breakers sounding in his ear,” he died, age 90.

“Information was given that the enemy were landing on Sandy Point…The alarm proved false, but it gave us…pleasure to notice the promptitude displayed by the troops in the harbor.”
Annapolis, Maryland Republican, August 21, 1813.

Enemy vessels anchored close enough to the western shore in 1813 and 1814 that not only did sailors from the Royal Navy escape to shore but fugitive slaves fled to the British ships.

(Inscription next to the photo on the right)
Baptist Mezick bought Sandy Point Farm in 1833. Today the park’s boat ramps are located in Mezick Pond, named for the War of 1812 veteran.

Erected by National Park Service-United States Department of the

Interior.