Abilene in Taylor County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Magee House

Inscription.

One of the earliest fine houses in Abilene. Built 1903 in Colonial Revival Style by Dr. Jefferson Davis Magee (1861-1935) and wife, Anna (Wilbanks). A native of Pike County, Miss., educated in east Texas and at the Louisville (Ky.) Medical College, Dr. Magee moved to Abilene (1902), had drugstore and extensive practice. His home was noted for its hospitality.

Built on an entire city block, structure was of oak lumber with lofty Ionic columns of cypress.

Restored 1962-70 and preserved by Mr. and Mrs. John L. Thompson.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1971

Erected 1971 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 3292.)

Regarding Magee House. The house is also known as Rosetyme. A substantial portion of the house was damaged by a fire in February 2008. Shortly thereafter the house was acquired by the Abilene Preservation League (APL) who began work to stabilize the structure, repair damage to the house, and rehabilitate it for occupancy. The APL has sold the house, and the new owners plan to occupy and reside in the home in 2015.

3. Magee House
4. View to Northwest from Intersection