Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Province House

Inscription. English
Completed in 1847, this neo-classical building was designed and built by local architect Isaac Smith to accommodate the provincial legislature and administrative offices. It also housed the Island's Supreme Court until 1872. Province House retains its central role in Island public life, with the Assembly holding sessions here. In September 1864 it was the scene of the first conference on colonial union. Delegates from the colonies of Prince Edward Island, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, and Canada met in the legislative council chamber, now the Confederation Chamber, to begin discussions which led to confederation in 1867.

French
Achevé en 1847, cet édifice de style néo-classique fut conçu et construit par l'architecte local Isaac Smith pour l'Assemblée législative et l'administration coloniale. La Cour suprême de l'Île y siégea aussi jusqu'en 1872. L'édifice, où l'Assemblée se réunit encore, conserve son importance dans la vie publique de l'île. En septembre 1864, les délégués des colonies de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard, du Nouveau-Brunswick, de la Nouvelle-Écosse et du Canada se réunirent dans la salle du Conseil législatif, devenue la salle de la Confédération, pour entamer les discussions qui aboutirent à la Confédération de 1867.

Erected by Historic
Sites and Monument Board of Canada/Commission de lieux et monuments historique du Canada.

it commenced operation for the first time during January 1847. The entire structure was built for a cost of £10,000 and was designed by Isaac Smith. Smith was a self-trained architect from Yorkshire, who also designed the residence of the Lieutenant Governor of Prince Edward Island.
(Submitted on January 13, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Province House