Shediac in Westmorland County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Men of Letters

Hommes de Lettres

1. Men of Letters Marker (English)
Inscription. English:
Born in or near Shediac, Pascal Poirier (1852-1933), historian and first Acadian senator; Placide Gaudet (1850-1930), historian and genealogist; John Clarence Webster (1863-1950), historian, Professor, and eminent surgeon, all enriched the cultural life of their compatriots, in particular the Acadians, whose first newspaper, Le Moniteur Acadien, founded in 1867 at Shediac by Israel Landry, was edited for half a century by Ferdinand Robidoux (1849-1921), and faithfully served the interests of the people.

French:
Originaires des Shediac ou des environs, Pascal Poirier (1852-1933), historien et premier sénateur acadien; Placide Gaudet (1850-1930), historien et généalogiste; John Clarence Webster (1863-1950), historien, professeur et éminent chirurgien, ont tous la vie Culturelle de leurs compatriotes, en particulier des Acadiens, dont le premier journal, Le Moniteur Acadien, fondé à Shediac en 1867 par Israël Landry, fut dirigé pendant un demi-siècle par Ferdinand Robidoux (1849-1921) et servit fidèlement les intérêts du peuples.

. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1867.

More about this marker. This marker is located near the Giant Lobster.

2. Men of Letters Marker (French)