Percé in Le Rocher-Percé, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Edmund James Flynn

— 10ᵉ Premier Ministre du Québec —

À la memoire d’un illustre enfant de Percé
Edmund James Flynn
10ᵉ Premier Ministre du Québec

Fils de James Flynn, pêcheur, et d’Elizabeth Tostevin, originaire de Guernesey, Edmund James Flynn et né à Percé en 1847.

Secrétaire-trésorier de Percé, puis avocat et professeur à l’Université Laval, il est élu deputé de Gaspé en 1878 et siège à l’Assemblée législative de Québec jusqu’en 1904. Ministre dans les gouvernements conservateurs Chapleau, Ross, Boucher de Boucherville et Taillon, il occupe la fonction de Premier ministre du Québec de mai 1896 à mai 1897.
En juin 1914, il est nommé juge à la Cour Supérieure. Promu en 1920 à la Cour du banc du roi, il y siège jusqu’à à son décès en 1927.

À l’origine de legislations qui ont permis d’améliorer l’instruction primaire, de maintenir les colons sur leurs terres en déclarant leurs biens insaisissables, de développer les chemins de fer en particulier celui de la Baie-des-Chaleurs, Edmund James Flynn a travaillé avec ardeur et dévouement à la prospérité de sa region natale, la Gaspésie, et de son pays.

Inauguré le 18 novembre 2002 par la ministre d’État aux Relations Internationales, madame Louise Beaudoin, en présence de monsieur Guy Lelièvre, député de Gaspé et de
monsieur Raymond Sheehan, maire de Percé.

English translation:
10th Quebec Premier

Son of James Flynn, fisherman, and Elizabeth Tostevin, originally from Guernsey, Edmund James Flynn and born in Percé in 1847.

Secretary-treasurer of Percé, then a lawyer and professor at Laval University, he was elected MP for Gaspé in 1878 and sat in the Legislative Assembly of Quebec until 1904. Minister in the Conservative governments of Chapleau, Ross, Boucher de Boucherville and Taillon, he held the office of Prime Minister of Québec from May 1896 to May 1897.

In June 1914, he was appointed to the Superior Court. Promoted in 1920 to the Court of King's Bench, he sat there until his death in 1927.

He developed legislations that helped improve primary education, maintain the settlers on their land, declaring their exempt property exempt, developed railways especially that of the Baie-des-Chaleurs. Edmund James Flynn worked with zeal and dedication to the welfare of his native area, Gaspésie, and his countries.

Opened on 18 November 2002 by the Minister of State for International Relations, Louise Beaudoin, in the presence of Mr. Guy Lelièvre, Member for Gaspé and Raymond Sheehan, Mayor of Percé.

in this topic list: Government & Politics. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1896.

More about this marker. This marker is located in a field behind the Percé Rock visitors center.

to detail, his thorough grasp of the issues, and his masterful and careful reasoning. This professor of law carried out some very worthwhile legislative work, especially in the Department of Crown Lands.
(Submitted on February 6, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)