Rock Hall in Kent County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Clever Ruse

Star-Spangled Banner National Historical Trail

— War of 1812 —

Inscription. Lieutenant Colonel Philip Reed and his Maryland militia allegedly tried to fool British Troops at anchor off the Chester River. He directed his small force of cavalry to ferry back and forth between mainland and Eastern Neck Island, hoping British lookouts would think the American force was larger than it actually was.

Menacing Raids
Sir Peter Parker landed on the Eastern Shore on August 28, 1814, to lead a series of raids. The British destroyed property and routed some cavalry who were “smashingly dressed in Blue and long…feathers in their hats.”

“Running down the Eastern shore of Maryland on (August) 27…I was surprised to observe the Enemy’s Regular Troops and Militia in Motion along the whole coast.”
British Captain Sir Peter Parker to Vice Admiral Alexander Cochrane, August 29, 1814.

(Inscription below the portrait in the lower center)
Philip Reed Image/Cincinnati Museum of Art.

(Inscription beside the image in the lower right)
Trooper Light Cavalry, Maryland Volunteer Militia, 1814 by Herbert Knotal. Image/Courtesy Anne S. K. Brown Military Collection, Brown University Library

Erected by National Park Service-United States Department of the Interior.

War of 1812. In addition, it is included in the Star Spangled Banner National Historic Trail series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1814.

Maryland Map by Mathew Carey, 1814-Image/Maryland State Archives. (Inscription below the map) Both sides tried to confuse their enemy on the Middle Bay. The British diverted attention from Western Shore targets; the Americans feigned the size of their defense.
3. Clever Ruse Marker on the shore of the Chester River
7. Tundra Swan in the Chester River