Sonoma in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Site of Union Hotel and Union Hall

By Barry Swackhamer, February 5, 2015
Inscription. On this site between 1849 and 1957 stood the Union Hotel and Hall. Built by three veterans of the Mexican War, the hotel was a one-story adobe and the hall a one-story frame building. These were destroyed by fire in 1866 and replaced by two-story structures of stone and wood. The hotel was a rendezvous for such noted soldiers as William T. Sherman, Joseph Hooker, George Stoneman, and George Derby. The hall was also a focal point for theatrical, social, musical, and political events in Sonoma. The Bank of America built its Sonoma Branch on this site in 1957.

Erected 1982 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Sonoma Branch of Bank of America. (Marker Number CHL 627.)

More about this marker. This marker is in the parking lot of Bank of America near the ATM.