Franklin in Warren County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lewis Davis Campbell

By Don Morfe, July 20, 2013
Inscription. Two leading figures in nineteenth century national and state politics were born in log cabins located near this spot. Lewis Davis Campbell (1811-1882) served in the U.S. House of Representatives from 1849 to 1858, rising to the leadership of Ohio’s “Know Nothing” Party. During the Civil War he raised the 69th Ohio Volunteer Infantry and served as its first colonel. In 1866, President Andrew Johnson appointed Campbell U.S. Minister to Mexico. In 1870, Campbell was elected to the U.S. House of Representatives for another term by defeating Robert Cumming Schenck. Campbell is buried in Hamilton’s Greenwood Cemetery.

Erected 2011 by Franklin Area Historical Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 11-83.)