Hughesville in Charles County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Enemy Camp

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

—War of 1812 —

By Don Morfe, February 11, 2015
Inscription. More than 4,000 British troops camped in this valley and surrounding hills August 19, 1814. Leaving their ships anchored at Benedict, they headed north on August 20.

Over the next ten days they marched through grueling heat and storms, defeated American forces at Bladensburg, and occupied the U.S. capital before returning to their ships.

“In front of a valley, cultivated for some way, and intersected with orchards, at the further extremity of which the advanced piquets took their ground.”
British Lt. George Robert Gleig.

Warning!
This farm was called “the Dorsey Place.” Clement Dorsey warned British officers of an alleged poisoning attempt while they occupied Benedict June 15, 1814. At least one barrel of arsenic-infused whiskey was apparently set out for the enemy raiders.

Erected by National Park Service-United States Department of the Interior.

Farm, Inc. Marker is in this post office area: Hughesville MD 20637, United States of America.