Beaverton in Washington County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

The Medal of Honor

Courage • Patriotism • Duty

Oregon Medal of Honor Recipients
Allworth, Edward C. CPT, U.S. Army • Dahl, Larry G. SP4, U.S. Army • High, Frank C. PVT, U.S. Army • Holcomb, John Noble SGT, U.S. Army • Jackson, Arthur J. PFC U.S. Marine Corp • Kaufman, Loren R. SFC, U.S. Army • Kilbourne, Charles E. 1LT, U.S. Army • Kingsley, David R. 2LT, U.S. Army Corp • Martini, Gary W. PFC, U.S. Marine Corp • Phife, Lewis SGT, U.S. Army • Robertson, Marcus W. PVT, U.S. Army • Stryker, Stuart S. PFC, U.S. Army • Yabes, Maxino 1SGT, U.S. Army

Medal of Honor Recipients With An Oregon Connection
Adams, Stanley T. Lt. Col., US Army ∙ Bjorklund, Arnold L. 1Lt., US Army ∙ Chapin, Alaric B. Pvt., US Army ∙ Compson, Hartwell B. Major, US Army ∙ Edgerton, Nathan M. Lt., US Army ∙ Fadden, Harry D. Coxswain, US Navy ∙ Jackson, James Cpt., US Army ∙ Maxwell, Robert D. Tec.5, US Army ∙ Renniger, Louis Corp., US Army ∙ Schauer, Henry PFC, US Army ∙ Volz, Jacob PO3/C, US Navy

By S B

More about this marker. There are over 7 special dedicated markers here.