San Salvador, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

El Salvador del Mundo

As a symbol of hope and faith in the future
For the country that carries his Name
God Bless El Salvador!

The marker can be seen at the base of the monument.

Regarding El Salvador del Mundo. The original Salvador del Mundo monument was created in 1943 with a statue that had previously adorned the tomb of assassinated President Manuel Enrique Arajo. In 1986 the statue was toppled during an earthquake. The current statue is much shorter than the original.

Translated into English this marker reads "Jaycees International, Juniorists-Foundation for Peace Conference JCI San Salvador, June 12, 1986."
This additional small marker indicates that C. Varaona Villaseñor was the architectural engineer behind the original project in 1943.
5. El Salvador del Mundo with San Salvador Volcano in the background.