Downtown in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Christ Church Cathedral / Old Christ Church (1831~1890)

1. Christ Church Cathedral Marker - Front
Front
Organized in 1829, Christ Church was Nashville's first Episcopal parish. The present Victorian Gothic church designed by Francis Hatch Kimball of New York, opened for service on Dec. 16, 1894; the tower , by local architect Russell E. Hart was added in 1947. Designated the Cathedral for the Diocese of Tennessee at the 1995 Diocesan Convention.

Reverse
(Image of Church)
Sixth Avenue N. & Church Street
Hugh Roland, Architect

Erected 1995 by The Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County. (Marker Number 96.)

2. Christ Church Cathedral
Christ Church Cathedral is the spiritual home for over 2,000 very active parishioners. It also serves as the Cathedral for the Episcopal Diocese of Tennessee.
3. Old Christ Church (1831~1890) - Reverse