Santa Clara in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Battle of Santa Clara

Inscription. The Battle of Santa Clara was the only campaign fought in the Northern district of California between Californios and United States forces during the Mexican-American war. In the 1840’s an oak forest grew near the present Lawrence Expressway, but brackish water and marshy soil limited tree growth in the region to the east providing an unobstructed view of Mission Santa Clara three miles ahead. The battle took place in this open plain.

As you face towards City Hall, the battle area ranged from your left, towards Lawrence Expressway, to your right, towards the De La Cruz overpass. The American Expeditionary force emerged from the trees, on a road that reached the present El Camino Real at Pomeroy Avenue. At that point they first sighted the deployed rancheros on horseback on the open plain. When the Americans’ cannon mired in the mud, halting their march, the rancheros came closer. This site was near where today El Camino crosses Saratoga Creek. An exchange of gunfire occurred with no one hurt. The rancheros returned to their camp, within sight of the people watching from the mission rooftops. After extracting their cannon from the mud the Americans continued to the mission. The skirmishing lasted approximately two hours, but it took five days of negotiations before the official treaty ceremony ended the Battle of Santa
Clara.

Erected 2000 by Santa Clara Historical and Landmarks Commission.

More about this marker. This marker base is a three sided-triangular base. On the front is mounted the nearby marker "Armistice Oak Tree Site", on the left is the Armistice Oak
Tree Site Rededication Plaque and this marker is mounted on the right side.

Two of three sides visible on the triangular black granite block.