Old Montreal in Montréal in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Montréal, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

History of Basilique Notre Dame de Montréal

Inscription. French:
1657: Arrivée des sulpiciens à Ville-Marie. M. Gabriel de Queylus,P.S.S., Supérieur. M. Gabriel Souart, P.S.S., Curé-missionnaire.

1672-1683: Construction de la première église Notre-Dame dans l’axe de la rue Notre-Dame. M. François Dollier de Casson, P.S.S., Supérieur du séminaire.

30 octobre 1687: Mgr. de Laval, Évêque de Quebec, érige Notre-Dame en paroisse canonique sous le patronyme de Saint-Nom-de-Marie M. Gilles Pérot, P.S.S. Curé.

1823-1829: Construction de l’église actuelle. M. James O’Donnell, architecte. Bénédiction en 1829 par M. Auguste Roux, P.S.S., Supérieur du Séminaire

1888-1891: Construction de la chapelle du Sacré-Coeur. MM. Perrault et Mensnard, architectes. M. Alfred-L. Sentenne, P.S.S., Curé.

16 mai 1929: Consécration de l’église par Mgr. Georges Gauthier, archevêque coadjuteur de Montréal. M. Olivier Maurault. P.S.S., Curé.

15 février 1982: Sa Sainteté Jean-Paul II élève l’église Notre-Dame au rang de basilique mineure.

11 septembre 1984: Visite du Papa Jean-Paul II à Notre-Dame. Mgr. Paul Gregoire, archevêque de Montréal. M. Émilius Goulet, P.S.S., Supérieur provincial. Mgr. Fernand Lecavalier, P.S.S., P.H., Curé.

English translation:
1657: Arrival of the Sulpicians in Ville-Marie. Gabriel
Queylus, P.S.S., Superior. Gabriel Souart, P.S.S. Cure-missionary.

1672-1683: Construction of the first Church of Our Lady in the axis of Notre Dame. François Dollier Casson, PSS, Superior of the seminar.

October 30, 1687: Mgr. Laval, Bishop of Quebec, erected Our Lady canonical parish under the surname of Saint-Nom-de-Marie Gilles Perot PSS Priest.

1823-1829: Construction of the current church. Mr. James O'Donnell, architect. Consecrated in 1829 by Mr. Auguste Roux, PSS, Superior of the Seminary

1888-1891: Construction of the Sacred Heart Chapel. Messrs. Perrault and Mensnard, architects. Alfred-L. Sentenne, P.S.S., pastor.

May 16, 1929: Dedication of the church by Mgr. Georges Gauthier, Coadjutor Archbishop of Montreal. Olivier Maurault. P.S.S., pastor.

February 15, 1982: His Holiness John Paul II elevates the Notre Dame Church to a minor basilica.

September 11, 1984: Visit of Pope John Paul II to Our Lady. Mgr. Paul Gregory, Archbishop of Montreal. Mr. Emilius Goulet, PSS, Provincial Superior. Mgr. Fernand Lecavalier, P.S.S., P. H., pastor.

4. Interior of Basilique Notre Dame de Montréal
5. Interior of Basilique Notre Dame de Montréal