Fort Sill in Comanche County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Col Jack L. Treadwell

(Vietnam - 1969)
(12th Award)

Purple Heart
(3 OLC)
Inscription.
Colonel Jack L. Treadwell epitomized the Army Value of Personal Courage perhaps as no other soldier in the history of the nation. During his 33 years of service, he earned every medal of valor possible for a member of the United States Army. For his extreme heroism in Germany on March, 1945, he was awarded the Medal of Honor, the United States' highest decoration. For his courage in other actions in World War II, he received the Distinguished Service Cross (the US's second highest decoration) and the French government awarded him the Croix de Guerre. By the time of the Vietnam War, Jack Treadwell had risen to the rank of Colonel and commanded the American Division's 11th Brigade. He was twice decorated for heroism by the United States for his uncommon valor in Vietnam. He also was awarded the Cross of Gallantry by the South Vietnamese government.

In addition to his awards for valor, Jack Treadwell was wounded four times in combat, earning him the Purple Heart with three oak leaf clusters. Jack Treadwell displayed Personal Courage by becoming a senior parachutist and leading numerous airborne operations.

Col Jack Treadwell faced fear, adversity, and extreme challenges throughout his entire military service. The story of his life serves as an inspiration to all soldiers to follow.

Treadwell Tower is
therefore most appropriately named in his honor and it is where you, soldier, will learn to face fear, adversity and challenges. At this site, you will display the trait of Personal Courage that Col Treadwell so exemplified and that the Army wants you to live up to as one of its seven core values.

2. Col Jack L. Treadwell

4. Treadwell Tower