Lake View in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Former Site of the “Zum Deutschen Eck” Restaurant

Inscription.
”A true Bavarian Chalet in Chicago,” owned and operated by the Albert Wirth family and recognized as an outstanding dining and banquet facility, Zum Deutschen Eck was founded on June 16, 1956. On January 9, 2000 ZDE retired after 44 years providing excellent food and service to three generations of neighbors and customers from around the world. Many of these customers were members of St. Alphonsus Church, founded in 1882 to serve the burgeoning German immigrant population moving into the Lakeview neighborhood.

3. Zum Deutschen Eck Restaurant