Hamburg in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Main Street Village of Hamburg

Inscription. The next two blocks of Main Street, looking west, have been placed on The State and National Register of Historic Places as a significant representation of 19th and early 20th century architecture. Growing from Pre-Civil War days, commercial structures began to dominate the first block, while the second block became mostly residential. For much of the 1800's, Main Street businessmen and professionals built their comfortable homes in the block west of Center Street. This created a neighborhood of leaders who brought an enduring culture and pride to Hamburg. The Kroenenbergs were one such family. For over 100 years their store stood on this corner, and their home was in the next block.

Erected 2014 by Village of Hamburg Historic Preservation Commission.

Directly across Main Street from the Main Street Village of Hamburg marker.