Near Pine Valley in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Buckman Springs

Inscription. Not far from here, Amos Buckman (1820 – 1898) discovered what is known today as Buckman Springs. After spending time in the Napa Valley following his arrival from Massachusetts, he moved his family to San Diego in 1871. The Buckmans eventually settled near here after Amos heard of a natural spring in the area. He located the spring and built a house and barn nearby On September 27, 1881, Amos Buckman was awarded a homestead of 160 acres. Analysis of the water showed it was naturally carbonated with lithia, potassium, sodium, calcium sulfates and carbonates, magnesium and iron. News of the find soon spread and people came. A campground and cabins were built; later a small hotel and country store were added to accommodate the visitors. Amos Buckman found both a process and investor to bottle the fizzy health drink he called “Buckman Springs Lithia Water”, which his customers bought by the case.

Erected 2008 by Placed in cooperation with the descendants of Amos Buckman, the Cleveland National Forest and the California Department of Transportation by The Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus, John P. Squibob Chapter #1853.

addition, it is included in the E Clampus Vitus series list. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1898.