Castalian Springs in Sumner County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Bledsoe's Fort and Monument

By Don Morfe, July 23, 2013
Inscription. 1/10 mile N.W. is Bledsoe monument, marking gravesites of Revolutionary War veterans Anthony Bledsoe and brother Isaac, long hunters and early explorers in this area. Among early settlers in this region both were active in the civil and military life of early south-west. About 200 yds. W. is site of Isaac's fort, known as Bledsoe's, built in 1783, used by nearby families during Indian attacks. Both were slain by Indians in fort vicinity.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commision. (Marker Number 3B 38.)

1. Anthony Bledsoe
Thank you for whom ever took the time to take a picture of my 6th great grandfathers grave. Genealogy is fascinating to get involved in.
    — Submitted January 8, 2017, by Miah Rodney of Cordova,, Tennessee.

Bledsoe's Monument image. Click for more information.