Hoover in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Monte D'Oro

A Historic Hoover Neighborhood

Inscription.
A neighborhood of 158 homes, Monte D'Oro was established July 23, 1964, which was prior to the incorporation of the City of Hoover. The neighborhood was build by developer William M. "Bill" Humphries. These homes were designed by architect and noted sculptor Cordray Parker. His works are located at area churches, hospitals, gardens and universities. Each home was individually planned and placed on tree lined streets. Inspired by his studies In Italy, the architect named the community "Monte D'Oro".

The Monte D'Fleurs Garden Club and Monte D'Oro planners were organized in 1971. These clubs later became the Monte D'Oro Neighborhood Association.

This marker was erected in recognition of the 50th Anniversary of the Monte D'Oro Neighborhood.

Erected 2014 by the Hoover Historical Society.

1. Monte D'Oro A Historic Hoover Neighborhood. Neighborhood Association website entry (Submitted on May 14, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Historical marker dedication. AL.com website entry (Submitted on May 14, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Monte D'Oro Neighborhood entrance
3. View of marker looking west on Wisteria Drive.