Near Lanett in Chambers County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Providence Baptist Church

Chambers County, Alabama

Side 1
Providence Baptist Church was organized before 1836 by Elder Francis Calloway. It was one of the ten charter churches of the East Liberty Baptist Association. The small white frame church was built during the ministry of Reverend George E. Brewer, who served Providence 1883-1889. It has served some of the best known families in all this section including the: Askews, Harringtons, Wolfes, Calloways, Barrows, Meadors, Slaughters, Shealeys, Wallaces, Lancasters, Burdetts, Meadows, and others.

Side 2
Providence has been served by many noted pastors: W.D. Harrington, 21 years; W.C. Bledsoe, W.E. Lloyd, George E. Brewer, C.J. Burden, A.S. Brannon, W.P. Cofield, J.P. Hunter, C.B. Martin, Earle Trent, Oley C. Kidd, Albert Strozier, Carl Burke, Ralph Williams, U.M. Starnes, Jimmy Auchmuty, J.H. Carroll, James Coleman, Robert Crowder. Several early members left Providence Church to go out and form other Baptist churches.

Erected 1979 by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission.

2. Providence Baptist Church Marker (reverse)